Past Award Recipients

Past Recipients of Hall Of Fame Award

 

David Brinkley (1970)
H. K. Carpenter (1970)
Grady Cole (1970)
George C. Cox (1970)
Earle J. Gluck (1970)
Charles H. Crutchfield (1970)
Billy Graham (1970)
Andy Griffith (1970)
Kay Kyser (1970)
Edward R. Murrow (1970)
Richard A. Dunlea (1971)
Ray Reeve (1971)
Harold Essex (1972)
Carl Goerch (1972)
Frank Jarman (1973)
E. Z. Jones (1974)
Robert M. Wallace (1974)
A. J. Fletcher (1975)
Richard H. Mason (1975)
Doris B. Potter (1976)
Wesley H. Wallace (1976)
Charles B. Kuralt (1977)
Graham “Pappy” Poyner (1977)
Robert R. Hilker (1978)
Gordon Gray (1979)
Harold Harrison (1980)
Earl Holder (1980)
Jim Reid (1980)
W. R. Roberson, Jr. (1981)
Hartwell Campbell (1982)
Betty Feezor (1982)
Fred Fletcher (1982)
Roy H. Park (1982)
Jack Starnes (1983)
Frank U. Fletcher (1984)
Howard Cosell (1985)
Reginald Fessenden (1986)
William Friday (1986)
Kate Smith (1986)

Wally Ausley (1987)
Edmund S. Long (1987)
Clyde McLean (1987)
Wallace Jorgenson (1988)
Doug Mayes (1988)
J. Floyd Fletcher (1989)
Robert Mendelson (1989)
Arthur Smith (1990)
Ray Wilkinson (1990)
Ty Boyd (1991)
Frank Rice (1992)
James B. Childress (1992)
Cy Bahakel (1993)
Sen. Jesse Helms (1993)
Jack Callaghan (1994)
Charlie Gaddy (1994)
Carl V. Venters, Jr. (1995)
Kermit Edney (1996)
Ervin L. Hester, Sr. (1996)
Loonis McGlohon (1996)
Max Meeks (1996)
Jack Hankins (1997)
Bill Page (1997)
George Beasley (1998)
Wade Hargrove (1998)
Jimmy Capps, Jr. (1999)
Hattie Leeper (1999)
John W. “Jake” Dunlop (2000)
James A. Heavner (2000)
Jackson F. Lee (2001)
William R. Rollins (2001)
Tom Joyner (2002)
Jan Caddell (2002)
Don Curtis (2002)
Rick Dees (2002)
Earl Wynn (2002)
James G. Babb (2003)
James F. Goodmon (2003)
Charlie Rose (2003)
Woody Durham (2004)

Vassie Balkcum (2004)
Carl Lamm (2004)
Cullie Tarleton (2004)
Art Cooley (2005)
Rennie Corley (2005)
John Young (2005)
Henry Boggan (2006)
Ralph Epperson (2006)
Maurice “Maury” O’Dell (2006)
Roy Underhill (2006)
Joseph McKinley Bryan (2007)
John L. Greene (2007)
Kenneth W. Lowe (2007)
Lee W. Kinard, Jr. (2008)
Bruce Wheeler (2009)
George Diab (2010)
Sandra Hughes (2010)
Pat Patterson (2010)
Tom Campbell (2011)
Tom Howe (2012)
Larry Stogner (2012)
Stuart W. Epperson (2013)
Robert Lacey (2013)
Mark J. Prak (2014)
Tom Suiter (2014)
Henry Hinton (2015)
Stuart Scott (2015)
Ann Seltman Smart (2016)
Dee Ray (2016)
Rick Ray (2016)
Greg Fishel (2017)
John Isley (2017)
Billy James (2017)

 

Past Recipients of Distinguished Service Award

 

Wade H. Hargrove (1973)
Jack Starnes (1974)
Wesley H. Wallace (1975)
Robert R. Hilker (1976)
Charles H. Crutchfield (1977)
Sam J. Ervin, Jr. (1978)
Jack P. Hankins (1979)
Eugene H. Bohi (1980)
Wallace J. Jorgenson (1981)
Cullie M. Tarleton (1982)
Carl V. Venters, Jr. (1983)
James A. Heavner (1984)
Robert L. Harper (1985)
William R. Rollins (1986)
James Goodmon (1987)
Senator James Broyhill (1988)

Tom Harrell (1988)
James G. Babb, Jr. (1989)
Donald Curtis (1990)
Victor W. Dawson (1991)
Alan MacIntyre (1991)
Vassie Balkcum (1992)
John Greene (1993)
Jan Caddell (1994)
Rennie Corley (1995)
George Beasley (1996)
Tom Joyner (1997)
Beverly J. Holt (1998)
John Dawson (1999)
Mike Weeks (2000)
Henry Hinton (2001)
Walker Morris (2002)
Tom Howe (2003)
Richard Cole (2004)
Rick Jackson (2005)
Ardie Gregory (2006)
David Crabtree (2007)
Mark Prak (2008)
The Dawson Family (2009)
Henry Price (2010)
Dr. James Carson (2011)
Senator Richard Burr (2012)
J. Daniel Highsmith (2013)
Gary Weiss (2014)
Dick Harlow (2015)
Caroline Beasley (2016)
Honorable G.K. Butterfield (2016)
Steven D. Hammel (2017)

 

Past Recipients of the Wade H. Hargove Community Leadership Award 

Phil Zachary (2011)
J. Daniel Highsmith (2012)
J. Ardell Sink (2013)
Gig Hilton (2014)
Doug Hamilton (2015)
Lee Armstrong (2016)
Dan Vallie (2017)